2015 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2015

Film Festival > Award Winners
 

Horror Hotel 2015 Award Winners

Best Awards


Best Short Film / Best Overall Film : “Knock Knock”
Best Feature Film: “How to Save Us”
Best Ohio Film: “Oremus”
Viewer's Choice Award: TIE - “Faces” & “Final Project”
Best Short Script: “Last Ride of the Carver” by Eric Borden
Best Feature Script / Best Overall Script: “GAIA” by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
Best Cinematography: "Devil Makes Work"
Best Director: Jeff Betancourt, "Knock Knock"
Best Lead Actor: Armando del Rio, "Nemo"
Best Lead Actress: Janine Godinas, "Chazam!"
Best Supporting Actor: Coy Jandreau, "How to Save Us"
Best Supporting Actress: Galadriel Stineman, "Knock Knock"
Best Visual Effects: "Helio"
Best Ohio Cinematographer: Torin Scott, "I Owe You"
Best Ohio Director: Mike McNeese, "I Owe You"
Best Ohio Lead Actor: Jeff Potts, "Oremus"
Best Ohio Lead Actress: Tirzah Wise, "Oremus"
Best Ohio Supporting Actor: Johnny DiLoretto, "I Owe You"
Best Ohio Supporting Actress: Alycia Yates, "Seven Hells: Til Death"

2015 Horror Hotel Scream Queen: Diana Woody


FILM SCORING - Top 10
1. Marco Rosetti
2. Michael Jones
3. Alison Dukes
4. Cory Adams
5. Raul Carreira
6. Jonathan Michaels
7. Tiffany Layton
8. Lucio Berardi
9. Matthias Stuber
10. Danny Harrison
 
FEATURE FILMS

Horror

1. Seven Hells
2. The Other Side
3. Throwback
4. Skid Row

Horror – Foreign

1. Final Project
2. Sin Seňal
3. Breeder

Horror-Comedy

1. Blood Riders: The Devil Rides With Us
2. Quad X: The Porn Movie Massacre

Horror-Comedy – Foreign

1. Caedes: Die Lichtung des Todes

Sci-Fi

1. How to Save Us
2. Magnetic
3. No One Lives Forever
4. Revenge of the Spacemen

Slasher

1. Dorchester's Revenge: The Return of Crinoline Head
2. Slit Mouth Woman in L.A.
3. Reaper's Revenge

Suspense-Thriller

1. Faces
2. Territorial Behavior
3. Human Resources
4. Hopscotch

MICRO FILMS

1. Mute Fate
2. Bright Light
3. Strange Bedfellows
4. The Zombie's Trip

MUSIC VIDEOS

1. Comportamiento Bipoloar
2. Springwood: Shots on Me

SERIES

1. Day Zero: Episode 2x5
2. The Collectors

SHORT FILMS

Experimental

1. Cetaphobia
2. Cantata in C Major
3. Contorted
4. Laberinto en Espiral

Fantasy

1. Stela
2. Nada S.A.
3. Cuestión de Suerte
4. Angélica

Horror

1. Devil Makes Work
2. Vomica
3. Oremus
4. The Peripheral

Horror – Foreign

1. Horizonte
2. Te Escucho
3. Blink
4. La Furia De Los Muertos

Horror-Comedy

1. What's in the Dark
2. Devil You Know
3. Spammer
4. Beer Run

Horror-Comedy – Foreign

1. Cargols!
2. The Working Dead
3. La Emisión Interferida de Jose Yamuna

Sci-Fi

1. Helio
2. The Army Within
3. M-Theory
4. 14 Days

Sci-Fi – Foreign

1. El Resto es Silencio
2. Not the End
3. Yo Soy Pedro
4. Pangea

Slasher

1. Restoration
2. Autumn Harvest
3. Murder Mill
4. Harvest of Blood

Student

1. Twenty Forty-Three
2. The Birthing Field
3. The Gig at Helmswood Hall
4. Dark Planet

Suspense-Thriller

1. Knock Knock
2. I Owe You
3. Lapsus

Suspense-Thriller – Foreign

1. Nemo
2. Chazam!
3. Tattoo
4. Hyena's Blood

Honorable Mentions - Film:

Boarding House
Careful What You Wish For
Ci-gît dans l’au-delà
Cuando Nieva Sobre el Hielo del Infierno
A Dark Souvenir
Doris Ortiz
Ent(r)e
Father Mud
Haut
The Heat
Heels
Hinckley's Drop
The Infected
Inner Demons
Krabz
La Llorona
Loja De Répteis
Painkiller
The Portrait

Feature Scripts

Horror

1. Eden's Valley
2. It's Only Safe at Night
3. Spooked!
4. Chainsaw Diaries

Horror-Comedy

1. The Umbrella
2. eDisharmony
3. Ambo-Zombies
4. Nic Cage vs Zombies

Sci-Fi

1. GAIA
2. Hell on Neptune
3. The Dead S.I.T.E.

Suspense-Thriller

1. The Kingfisher
2. Doc
3. Attic Ashes
4. Traumatized

Slasher

1. Ripper
2. Slasher Girl
3. Enter at Own Risk

Pilot Scripts

1. Rue
2. The Collectors

Short Scripts

Horror

1. Last Ride of the Carver
2. Ciao
3. Lifeline
4. Revolt at Blackwater Belle

Horror-Comedy

1. The Gourd, The Brad and The Spooky
2. The Finicky Cat
3
. The Proposal

Sci-Fi

1. Dead Sprint
2. The Body Beautiful
3. ATMO-Sphere

Honorable Mentions - Script:

Abigail
The Apocalypse Chronicles
Berkshire Castle
Dead Bloodline
Dead Soul Music
The Fur
Headcase
Hell's Playground
Hypnotic
The Knife Association
Let It Bleed
The Moose Head Over the Mantel
The North Mansion
Pineys
The Syrup
A Tell Tale Heart
Unconditional Love
Vodoun
Welcome to the Hotel Chateau Cheveux
The Whitelight Special

 
Back to content | Back to main menu