2017 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2017

Film Festival > Award Winners

Horror Hotel 2017 Award Winners

FILM SCORING

Top 10:

1. Brooke Mitchell
2. Carlos Vielma
3. Sofia Barcala Velasco
4. Sandor Gyorfi
5. Andy Kotz
6. Landon Knoblock
7. Alexander McMillan
8. Alioune Kone
9. Brian Jilg
10. Joseph Pacilio

Honorable Mentions:
Adam Hudson
Carlos Nunez Medina
Carolyn Barela
Daniel Beja
Emilia Takayama
Joanna Moradiellos
John Driscoll
Julia Marczuk
Maki Leonce Roux
Michael D. Jones, Sr.
Ondrej Timpl
Palocco
Philipp White
Raul Carreira
Roman Jarema
William Thony


FILMS

Feature: Horror

1. Devil's Whisper
2. Tempus Tormentum
3. Besetment
4. Night Kaleidoscope

Feature: Horror, Foreign
1. Sinester Circle
2. La Casa De Los Opas
3. Memory of August
4. Madayen

Feature: Horror-Comedy
1. West Skerra Light
2. Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games
3. Black Holler

Feature: Sci-Fi
1. The KAOS Brief
2. Brute Sanity
3. Subconscious Reality

Feature: Student
1. Afterthought

Feature: Suspense-Thriller
1. Insomnium
2. The Atoning
3. All The Wrong Friends
4. Banger

Feature: Suspense-Thriller, Foreign
1. Mystery Zone: Soul Eating Hill
2. Todo acaba al final del dia
3. El nido del trauma

Micro: Experimental
1. Token
2. Divination

Micro: Foreign
1. SAVE
2. La cena

Micro: Sci-Fi
1. Strange Harvest
2. Monster

Micro: Thriller
1. Phobia
2. The Stranger
3. Checked Out
4. The Woods

Micro: Horror
1. Ding Dong
2. Paul's Bad Day
3. Fiend
4. Debbie Lynn

Micro: Horror-Comedy
1. Time to Eat
2. Last Call

Music Video
1. Beyond the Ocean Floor
2. Vicious Minds Project

Short: Experimental
1. 2AM
2. finis'
3. Do You Want to See Her?

Short: Horror
1. Those Among Us
2. Agatha
3. The Catalyst
4. The Vanity

Short: Horror, Foreign
1. Riven
2. Astrid
3. Void Chair
4. Massage

Short: Horror-Comedy
1. Girl #2
2. The Call of Charlie
3. Born Again
4. The Anthesis of Man

Short: Horror-Comedy, Foreign
1. Claire & Bruno: a story of love and fresh meat
2. Textile

Short: Sci-Fi
1. Zone-84
2. District Quarantine
3. Sputnik
4. Death Lies on Her

Short: Sci-Fi, Foreign
1. Adam Peiper
2. Graffiti
3. Memory

Short: Student
1. Creatures of Whitechapel
2. Limbus
3. After October
4. D*ckeaters

Short: Suspense-Thriller
1. White Drift
2. Postpartum
3. Anywhere I Lay
4. Down the Stairs

TV Pilot
1. Barry Baker:Aspiring Serial Killer
2. Aunt Jean
3. The Camera

Web Episode
1. The Review
2. Clever Girl

Honorable Mentions: Film
A Father's Day
A Game of Chess
A Little Slice
A Menacing Proposal
A Peculiar Thud
Addicted
After October
Being
Beyond the Doors
Black In Red Out
Blessed Are the Children
Blurred Vision
Bride of Frankie
Connie
Curse of the Fur Beast
Dark of the Night
Dead Sunrise
Death-ish
Deja Vecu
Evil Rising
Happy Home
Haunt Me
Hindsight
I'll Get You Harry!
Infected
Inside Ben
Killer Workout
Krampus 2: The Devil Returns
Mandrone
Monsters Among Men
Mother's Milk
My Radical Valentine
Peephole
Polterstache
Rapt
Rhyme Slaya
Sam the Vamp
Sexy Teenage Werewolf Rampage 4
Sticks
The Cursed Man
The Ghost Knows
The Lurking Man
The Phantom Hour
The Sound of Fear
Vegetarian Zombies
Vessel
We Want You
Willow Falls
You're F**k'n Dead!


SCRIPTS

Feature: Fantasy
1. The Necromancer's Guide to Success
2. Zackary Rose
3. The Gingerbread House Protocol
4. Witch Wind

Feature: Horror
1. The Surge
2. Dark are the Woods
3. The Valley of Blood
4. Feral

Feature: Horror-Comedy
1. Vermin
2. I Would Kill for That
3. Watermelon Feet
4. Timmy Cooke: A Love Story

Feature: Sci-Fi
1. Titan
2. Cover Crop
3. The Enochian Wars: Armageddon Unleashed
4. Dakota Caves – 2 Miles

Feature: Slasher
1. After School
2. Slaughtered Lambs
3. Slasher Flick

Feature: Suspense-Thriller
1. The Twin Within
2. Twincarnation
3. Open Casket
4. Roommates

Short: Horror
1. The Emaciated Man
2. The Damned Thing
3. A Road to Nowhere
4. Skinwalker

Short: Horror-Comedy
1. Deep Dish Apocalypse
2. Medicine Show Blues
3. House Rules
4. Crazy for the Blonde

Short: Sci-Fi
1. Enemy Unseen
2. Black Waters
3. A.L.P.H.A.

TV Pilot
1. Mythos
2. Nobody's Tracks
3. Hollow

Web Episode
1. Special Delivery
2. Devil
3. Night Watch

Honorable Mentions: Script
Dead Wake
Evil Rising
Hiroshima Skies
Honor Killing
Hunting Party
The Intruder
Lunatics!
Melinoe
Netherstorm
Obseqiuim
Pr*ck
Roaches
Santa Klawn
Voodoo High
Witch House


*All submissions must receive a score of 85 or higher to qualify for an award.*

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu