2018 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2018

Film Festival > Award Winners

FILM SCORING: TOP 10
1. Landon Knoblock (USA – New York)
2. Markus Martincic (Japan)
3. Jarryd Elias (USA – California)
4. Alexander John McMillan (USA – Pennsylvania)
5. Tathevik Hayrapetyan (Armenia)
6. Clinton Clark (USA - Minnesota)
7. Christian Mayrhofer (Austria)
8. Marco Rosetti (Italy)
9. Luiz Vincenzi (Brazil)
10. Ondrej Timpl (Czech Republic)

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
Aisyah Zulkarnain (USA – California)
Alessandro Melis (Italy)
Bellavia Alberto (Italy)
Carlos Nunez (Spain)
Dan Castellani (USA – New York)
Danny Halfacre (USA – Washington)
Dave Larsen (USA – California)
Fernando Oretega Rojo (Spain)
Francesco Cara (Italy)
Giuseppe Vigliotti (Italy)
Guido Arcella Diez (Mexico)
John Greska (USA - Illinois)
Justin Mabry (USA – North Carolina)
Marina Ortega   Mira (Spain)
Michael Wedenig (Austria)
Philippe Ferec   (France)
Ricardo H de S Raymundo (Germany)
Ryan Bodilly (Australia)
Sophian Alkurdi (France)
Steve Gomez (USA – Texas)


FILMS


FEATURE: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Flesh of the Void (Dir: James Quinn)
2. Ripple (Dir: Erik Naess)

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. Baby Frankenstein (Dir: Jon YonKondy)
2. Joy of Wolf (Dir: Matt Orefice)

FEATURE: HORROR
1. The Campus (Dir: J Horton)
2. All Light Will End (Dir: Chris Blake)
3. Butterfly Kisses (Dir: Erik Kristopher Myers)
4. The Evil Rises (Dir: Daniel Florenzano)

FEATURE: HORROR – FOREIGN
1. Shanda's River (Dir: Marco Rosson)
2. FRAMED (Dir: Marc Martinez Jordan)
3. Crimes of All Hallows Day (Dir: Hector Escandell, Vicente Torres)
4. Animal Moribus (Dir: Octavio Revol)

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Bong of the Living Dead (Dir: Max Groah)

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Black Wake (Dir: Jeremiah Kipp)

FEATURE: SLASHER
1. Killer Unicorn (Dir: Drew Bolton)
2. Stirring (Dir: Troy Escamilla)
3. Slaughter Drive (Dir: Ben Dietels)

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Child Remains (Dir: Michael Melski)
2. Charismata (Dir: Tor Mian)
3. From the Dead (Dir: Hebron Simckes-Joffe)
4. Moose Head Over the Mantel (by Inappropriate Films)

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER – FOREIGN
1. Jasper (Dir: Julien Nicaud)
2. Dark Iron (Dir: Jerzy Bojanowski)

MICRO: HORROR
1. Goodnight, Gracie (Dir: Stellan Kendrick)
2. The Devil's Due (Dir: Ryan LaPlante)
3. Arachnoid (Dir: John Maslowski)
4. WHAT (Dir: Rich McKee)

MICRO: HORROR-COMEDY
1. We Summoned a Demon (Dir: Chris McInroy)
2. How to Rob a House (Dir: Adi Spektor)
3. A Few of a Zombie's Favorite Things (Dir: Jim Sullivan)
4. The Cookbook for the Gourmet Carnivore (Dir: Jim Sullivan)

MICRO: SCI-FI
1. Nadine (Dir: Phil Bucci)
2. Sequence (Dir: Briana Jones)

MICRO: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Rearview (Dir: Chase Casanova)
2. Porcelain Stare (Dir: Robin Rippmann)
3. Reckoning (Dir: Giorgos Alexakis)
4. Blood Cross (Dir: Eugene Lehnert)

MUSIC VIDEO
1. U.S. Butcher (Dir: Aleksey Smirnov)

SHORT: FANTASY
1. Lion   (Dir: Davide Melini)
2. Personal Demons (Dir: Brinke Stevens)
3. The Gardener (Dir: Julianna Brudek)
4. Close Up (Dir: Michelle Newell)

SHORT: HORROR
1. Avulsion (Dir: Steven Boyle)
2. Father (Dir: Chris Keller)
3. Eyecatcher (Dir: Jun Shimizu)
4. Ancestor (Dir: Robert Berg III)

SHORT: HORROR – FOREIGN
1. Chaney (Dir: Gaston Horacio Revol Molina)
2. Studded Nightmare (Dir: Jean-Claude Leblanc)

SHORT: HORROR – STUDENT
1. Birth (Dir: Ozlem Altingoz)
2. Slicker (Dir: Alberto Figueroa)
3. Mister Dark (Dir: Rin Satou)

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Knights of the Dead (Dir: Andrew Berkovich, Dan Frederickson)
2. Auditorium 6 (Dir: Chris Stuckmann)
3. At Your Disposal (Dir: Diana Lee Woody)
4. Polterheist (Dir: David Gilbank)

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY – FOREIGN
1. Addict (Dir: Nir Yaniv)
2. Sobreatico 3a (Dir: Luis Corina)

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY - STUDENT
1. Ghosted (Dir: Sevgi Isabel Cacina)
2. Hitched (Dir: Xavier Nathan)

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Craniac! (Dir: Paul Villanova)
2. Operation: Zade (Dir: Bill Malamut)

SHORT: SCI-FI – FOREIGN
1. 2067 (Dir: Julio Mello)

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Devil Town (Dir: Nick Barrett)
2. En Passant (Dir: Barron Hilton)
3. Three (Dir: Jordan Miller)
4. Incubus (Dir: Daniel Beals)

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER – FOREIGN
1. The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler (Dir: Paul Philipp)
2. Monster (Dir: Rahul Nath)
3. Black Cloud (Dir: Andre Gustavo)
4. 107 th  Night (Dir: Won Jun Lee)

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER – STUDENT
1. Blackout (Dir: Timothy Collins)
2. The Sixth (Dir: Jaiden Reese)

TRAILER
1. The Guardian (Dir: Amy Leigh McCorkle)

TV PILOT
1. Loved Ones   (Dir: Ryan A. Nichols)
2. Spooksbury (Dir: Jon Tewksbury)
3. Ghost Town (Dir: Jeremy Watson)

WEB
1. Next Level Anxiety (Dir: Lauren Maul)

HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
Beast (Dir: John Reynolds)
Betsy (Dir: Shawn Burkett)
Beyond Repair (Dir: Robbie Barnes)
Come to Me Sister Mary (Dir: Tory Van Burkirk)
Corpse Pose (Dir: Raag Harshavat)
Delivery Boy (Dir: Alex James La-Chiusa)
Dolus (Dir: James Hall)
Dread Flush (Dir: Jeff Kacmarynski)
Driver (Dir: Shaine Jones)
The Forces of Horror Anthology (Dir: Roger Sampson)
Hellbox (Dir: David Scott, Sheldon Inkol, Robin Sen)
Hickey (Dir: Kyle Kleege)
Kaishakunin (Dir: Jerry Janda)
Katherine (Dir: Padrick Ritch)
Loon (Dir: Andrew Bassett, Lilian Langston)
Marrtown (Dir: Rich Rule)
Monster Spray (Dir: Nicole Harris)
Mt. Misery Rd. (Dir: Chuck Morrongiello)
The Not So Bright Vampire (Dir: Nick & Jim Zounis)
The Nothing (Dir: Clayton Thompson)
One, Two, Guess Who's Who   (Dir: System)
Photokill (Dir: Lance Reha)
Quiver (Dir: Shayna Connelly)
Requiem for a Shallow Heart (Dir: Nicholas Zebrun)
Spirit Stone (Dir: Sonic Barometer)
Stand Off (Dir: Joseph Springer)
The Streets Run Red (Dir: Paul M McAlarney)
A Taste for Murder (Dir: PJ Roup)
Tizenkét Demon (Dir: Samuel Jonasson)
We Need to Talk About Karen (Dir: Meg Quisenberry)
What's for Dinner? (Nathan Ludwig, Chad Farmer, Charles Devin Hill)
You've Got Text (Dir: Diana Lee Woody)
Zombiance (Dir: TJ Cooley)


SCRIPTS

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. The Gladiator Chronicles, by Amy McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
2. When the Sun Rises, by Erin Cantrell

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Omega Dawn, by Eric Taylor
2. Devil to Pay, by Kemmy Moran and Julie L. Moran
3. Butterface, by Reid Bailey
4. The Mirror Game, by Kevin Holton

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Area 54, by Aaron Barrocas
2. Lazy Vampire, by Maninder Chana
3. Ladykiller, by Marcus Barnett

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. The Dinosaur Four, by Greg Rhem and Geoff Jones
2. Time Trip, by Mark Roeder
3. Bounty Hunter, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
4. City of the Damned, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

FEATURE: SLASHER
1. Skinned, by Carlos Perez
2. The Face of Rage, by Jim Sullivan
3. Clown Freaks, by Michael Dugan

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. High Woods, by Olivia Armstrong
2. Framer, by JoAnn Hess
3. Dead Strays, by Neil Chase
4. Melinoe, by Penny Brommersma

SHORT: FANTASY
1. The Creaky Door, by Evan Baughfman
2. Leptirica, by Branislav Tatalovic
3. Valkyrie, by Erin Cantrell

SHORT: HORROR
1. Can Ryan Come Out to Play?, by Samantha Kolesnik
2. Ellen, by Patrick Nash
3. A Perfect Circle, by Evan Baughfman
4. House of the Black Rose, by Jordan Miller

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Zombie Corp, by Montgomery Burt
2. Drinkula, by Darius Tyler

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Abandon All Hope, by Maximilian Federman and Ian Sutherland
2. All in Her Head, by Eric Mullarky
3. No Ordinary Love, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1.  
PostPast Partum, by Jeffrey Howe
2. Love, Post Mortem, by Nathan Ludwig & Chad Farmer
3. Pride Industries, by Kay Phillips
4. Not Last Night but the Night Before, by Vance Walker

TV PILOT
1. Eel and Omen, by Robert Herzog
2. Bella Morte, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
3. Aftermath, by Bec Heim
4. The Guardian, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
At the Mercy of Faith, by Samuel Taylor
Chasing Nightmares, by Chris McGowan
Crawlspace, by Jordan Miller
Dark Web, by Kayla Turner
Haunted, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
The Master's Son, by Guy Quigley
My Brother, the Taxidermist, by B. Kornblum Katz
The Power of Goodbye, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
Pray, by Maninder Chana
Red Bud, by Kay Phillips
Streams of Coconsciousness, by Branislav Tatalovic
The Resonance, by Fernando Paez
Tophet: An Ancient Evil, by Sergio Palumbo



*All qualifying genre category awards are listed above. This is the full category awards list. Entries had to receive an average score of 85 or above to place for an award.

*Overall Awards are not announced until the festival: Best Feature Film, Best Micro Film, Best Short Film, Overall Best Film, Best Feature Script, Best Short Script, Overall Best Script.

*Additional Film Award nominees will be announced before the event. Winners in these categories (Best Director, Best Editing, etc.) will not be announced until the festival award ceremony.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu