2019 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2019

Festival Menu > Award Winners

2019 Additional Film Award NOMINEES
(winners to be announced at award ceremony)

Best Cinematography, Feature Film:
Charles Hamilton, “Alive.”
Jan Michalik, “My Soul to Keep”
Torsten Fleisch & Dennis Helm, “Flesh City”
Xavi Garriga, “After the Lethargy”

Best Cinematography, Ohio Film:
Dylan Lusk & Jeremy Herbert, "The Thing About Beecher's Gate"
Galen Marten, “Occupied”
Jerod Nawrocki, “Where the Shadows Fall”
Matt Erman, “Demonbond”

Best Cinematography, Short Film:
Brett Mullen, “Belladonna”
Jackson Tisi, “A Handful of Dust”
Niav Conty, “The Collector”
R. Jason Ball, “Kiss the Devil in the Dark”

Best Creature(s):
“Here There Be Monsters”
“Inner Ghosts”
“Kiss the Devil in the Dark”
“The Woodsmen”

Best Director, Feature Film:
Ajmal Zaheer Ahmen, “My Soul to Keep”
Julian Richards, “Reborn”
Keith Arem, “Phoenix Incident”
Rob Grant, “Alive.”

Best Director, Ohio Film:
Jeremy Herbert, “The Thing About Beecher's Gate”
Michael DeSanto, “Demonbond”
Parker Brennon, “Below the Trees”
Vernard Adams & Jason Klingensmith, “Human Resources”

Best Director, Short Film:
Drew Macdonald, “Here There Be Monsters”
Iago de Soto, “La Guarida”
Neil Stevens, “The Monster”
Rebecca Martin & Jonathan Martin, “Kiss the Devil in the Dark”

Best Editing, Feature Film:
“After the Lethargy”
“Livescream”
“My Soul to Keep”
“Phoenix Incident”

Best Editing, Short Film:
“Abi”
“Blood Stains”
“Caronte”
“Kiss the Devil in the Dark”

Best Kill(s):
“Comme Tous Les Matins”
“Reborn”
“Straight Edge Kegger”
“Terrordactyl”

Best Lead Actor, Feature:
Adam Brody, “Isabelle”
Angus McFadyen, “Alive.”
Gunner Willis, “Livescream”
Joe Manjon, “After the Lethargy”

Best Lead Actor, Short:
Atticus Cain, “A Handful of Dust”
Felipe García Vélez, “Amancio, a village vampire”
Rikar Gil, “Centrifugado”
Trevor Liu, “The Collector”

Best Lead Actress, Feature Film:
Amanda Crew, “Isabelle”
Camille Stopps, “Alive.”
Catherine Taber, “Haven's End”
Kayleigh Gilbert, “Reborn”

Best Lead Actress, Short:
Emily Bell, “Deep Dish Apocalypse”
Emily Berman, “Abi”
Savannah Foran-McDaniel, “Here There Be Monsters”
Thaïs Blume, “Marta”

Best Actor in an Ohio Film:
Eric Six, “Demonbond”
Jason Klingensmith, “Human Resources”
Morgan McLeod, “The Thing About Beecher's Gate”
Vernard Adams, “Human Resources”

Best Actress in an Ohio Film:
Emily Bishop-Bosu, “The Nice Cabin”
Emily Kelly, “Human Resources”
Katherine Genge, “Below the Trees”
Suzanne Sadler, “Below the Trees”

Best Supporting Actor, Feature Film:
Brandon Matthew Layne, “My Soul to Keep”
Jesse Dalton, “Triggered”
Michael Pare, “Reborn”
Travis Willingham, “Phoenix Incident”

Best Supporting Actor, Short Film:
Aaron Gaffey, “Blood Stains”
David Price, “Belladonna”
Doug Jones, “Kiss the Devil in the Dark”
Felipe Garcia Velez, “La Guarida”

Best Supporting Actress, Feature Film:
Amanda Wyss, “Triggered”
Elizabeth Bochmann, “Inner Ghosts”
Maria Olsen, “No Knock List”
Megan Hayes, “Haven's End”

Best Supporting Actress, Short Film:
Amrita Acharia, “Kiss the Devil in the Dark”
Jennifer Aries, “Forever Young”
Matilde Fonollar, “Centrifugado”
Yiqing Zhao, “The Collector”



2019 Award Winners


FILM SCORING: TOP 10
1. Lui Vincenzi
2. Stefano Panizzo
3. Umit Onder
4. Sophian Alkurdi
5. Michael Jones
6. Mursus
7. Philippe Gilbert
8. Alexander McMillan
9. Phil McClean
10. Ricardo Raymundo

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
(alphabetical by last name)
Israel Becerril
Clint Clark
Esteban Cortes
Fabio Cuomo
Arthur Dubois
Celine Grevet
Kalle Jurvanen
Dave Larsen
Andres Martin
Christophe Mathieu
Manuel Melero
Victor Moreira
Ondrej Timpl
Jimi Williams


FILMS

FEATURE: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Flesh City

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Triggered
2. Blood Puppet!
3. Cremated

FEATURE: HORROR
1. My Soul To Keep
2. Reborn
3. Inner Ghosts
4. Livescream

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Phoenix Incident
2. After the Lethargy

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Alive.
2. Isabelle
3. Haven's End
4. No Knock List

MICRO: EXPERIMENTAL
1. PAW
2. Mors Vincit Omnia

MICRO: HORROR
1. Pink Moon
2. Silence is Golden
3. Bun in the Oven
4. Grease Ghoul

MICRO: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Old Mrs. Jenkins
2. Frozen in Terror
3. Death of a Salesperson
4. The Balking Dead

MICRO: STUDENT
1. Night Mara
2. My Personal Ghost Story
3. The Saga of Psycho Girl

MICRO: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Samantha
2. The Smiling Strangers
3. Guess Who's Coming to Town
4. The Driver

MUSIC VIDEO
1. Demons
2. Withorwithout
3. Forest Queen
4. Come In (The Water's Fine)

SHORT: FANTASY
1. Kiss the Devil in the Dark
2. Belladonna
3. Demonbond
4. The House Next Door

SHORT: FANTASY (FOREIGN)
1. The Collector
2. Saturn Through The Telescope

SHORT: HORROR
1. Here There Be Monsters
2. The Monster
3. The Woodsmen
4. The Thing About Beecher's Gate

SHORT: HORROR (FOREIGN)
1. Fears
2. Blood Stains
3. S
4. Comme Tous Les Matins

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Deep Dish Apocalypse
2. The Pickman Model
3. Human Resources
4. Messed Up

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY (FOREIGN)
1. Marta
2. Amancio: The Village Vampire

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Caronte
2. Abi
3. Forever Young
4. Jupiter

SHORT: SCI-FI (FOREIGN)
1. Map to the Stars

SHORT: SLASHER
1. Revenge of the Slasher
2. Escape Room
3. Homecoming

SHORT: STUDENT / FOREIGN
1. Centrifugado
2. Three Pick Up Artists

SHORT: STUDENT / HORROR
1. Terrordactyl
2. Birth
3. Consumed
4. The Foal

SHORT: STUDENT / HORROR-COMEDY
1. Love Bite

SHORT: STUDENT / SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. A Handful of Dust
2. Afterparty
3. BID

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Harper Finch
2. The Hunted
3. Schism
4. Where The Shadows Fall

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER (FOREIGN)
1. La Guarida
2. La Noche
3. Gotas (Drops)

TV PILOT
1. New Jersey Demon Hunters
2. Better Off Dead

HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
(in alphabetical order)
Ashes
Below the Trees
Beneath – A Cave Horror Film
A Better You
The Catfish
Claw
Don't Look Back
God's Law
Kill Me Again
The Killer Clown Meets The Candy Man
Mama's Boy
Murder House
The Nice Cabin
Occupied
Organics
The Process
September
Straight Edge Kegger
Tremble
You or Me
Zombie Bites Werewolf


SCRIPTS

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. The Coldest Horizon, by Jeffrey Howe
2. Who Could Love A Monster?, by Gemma Paul
3. Trick Or Treat, by Stuart Creque
4. At the Mercy of Faith, by Samuel Taylor

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Wolfe of Canyon Diablo, by Neil Hoover
2. Hellekjin, by David Vaughn
3. Cove, by Thomas O'Malley
4. Repeater, by Robert Rhyne

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Teen Feast, by Charlie Anderson and Keith Keal
2. Haunted Wedding at Crescent Park, by Steve Hanisch
3. Discarded, by Nick Bankhead
4. Best Friends Forever, by Diana Lee Woody

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Rogue's Coward, by Robert J. Rogers
2. The Dark Spiral, by Morgan Tegtow
3. Hyde, by Tony Robenalt and James Barrett
4. The Face of Hate, by James David Sullivan

FEATURE: SLASHER
1. Another Harpersville Massacre, by Jeremy Herbert and Wolf Stahl
2. Girl in a Trunk, by Paco José Madden
3. Blue Monday, by Mike Ford
4. Rise of Baby Boy, by Rick Plummer

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Housesitter, by Suju Vijayan with story by David Palamaro
2. The Murdering Mind, by Tom Bragg and Jim Harkins
3. Sparks, by Jon Freda
4. Evil Spirit, by Glenn Lissner

SHORT: FANTASY
1. Father Knight, by Leonard Varasano
2. Pray for Us, by Gregory Cusumano
3. The Hollow, by Kayla Turner

SHORT: HORROR
1. Wet Rot, by Stuart Creque
2. Strigoi, by Adam Lapallo
3. Trip or Treat, by Gore Gruesome
4. Slaughter Hearse, by Evan Baughfman

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Half-Cocked, by Aaron S. Barrocas
2. The Demon Inside Me, by Brandon Rutherford
3. In Town for a Bite, by Montgomery Burt
4. They're Watching, by Samantha Bringas

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. It Waits In The Stars, by Tony Deans
2. 1585, by Kayla Turner
3. Red Giant, by Johnny Mason

SHORT: SLASHER
1. The Monster Vengeance, by Benjamin Shapiro
2. Dead Waters, by Asia Harrell

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. 33 Harley Ave, by Vivek Nair
2. Google Loves You, by Kornblum Bierstadt Katz
3. Backwards, by Clint Mathewson
4. She Screams in the Light, by Thomas McKean

TV PILOT
1. Beyond Saturn, by Sean Patrick Ryan
2. Star Quest, by Natasha Markou and JoAnn Hess
3. The Spiral Effect, by Oliver Davis and Marcus Barnett

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
(in alphabetical order)
The 12 Days of Christmas, by Michael Snow
Catch More, by Izzi Rassouli
Changing of the Guard, by Tom LaFata
The Door in the Basement, by Morgan Tegtow
Fish Fetish, by Ray DeFeis
Forever Friends, by Kornblum Bierstadt Katz
Hallow's Point, by Brian W. Smith
Hamartia, by Ben Hoene
The Historic District, by Jodi Gab
Home, by Garrett Benningfield
How Skin Face Got His Groove Back, by Ian Pozzebon
Layla, by Jean Maye
The Meat Eaters, by Danny Howell
Melinoe, by Penny Brommersma
Melinoe and the Dark Mirror, by Penny Brommersma
Mother in Law, by Larry Caldwell
Nineteen, by Rachel Brewer
One Good Scare, by Brian W. Smith and Vincent Viñas
The Pitchfork, by Gregory Van Voorhis
Purity, by Clint Mathewson
Spire, by Brandon Taylor
A Town Without Pity, by Dan Karlok
Unorthodox, by Judah Ray



To qualify for award placement, projects had to receive a score of 85% or higher in judging.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu