2019 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2019

Festival Menu > Award Winners

2019 Award Winners

FILM SCORING: TOP 10
1. Lui Vincenzi
2. Stefano Panizzo
3. Umit Onder
4. Sophian Alkurdi
5. Michael Jones
6. Mursus
7. Philippe Gilbert
8. Alexander McMillan
9. Phil McClean
10. Ricardo Raymundo

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
(alphabetical by last name)
Israel Becerril
Clint Clark
Esteban Cortes
Fabio Cuomo
Arthur Dubois
Celine Grevet
Kalle Jurvanen
Dave Larsen
Andres Martin
Christophe Mathieu
Manuel Melero
Victor Moreira
Ondrej Timpl
Jimi Williams


FILMS

FEATURE: EXPERIMENTAL
1. Flesh City

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Triggered
2. Blood Puppet!
3. Cremated

FEATURE: HORROR
1. My Soul To Keep
2. Reborn
3. Inner Ghosts
4. Livescream

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Phoenix Incident
2. After the Lethargy

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Alive.
2. Isabelle
3. Haven's End
4. No Knock List

MICRO: EXPERIMENTAL
1. PAW
2. Mors Vincit Omnia

MICRO: HORROR
1. Pink Moon
2. Silence is Golden
3. Bun in the Oven
4. Grease Ghoul

MICRO: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Old Mrs. Jenkins
2. Frozen in Terror
3. Death of a Salesperson
4. The Balking Dead

MICRO: STUDENT
1. Night Mara
2. My Personal Ghost Story
3. The Saga of Psycho Girl

MICRO: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Samantha
2. The Smiling Strangers
3. Guess Who's Coming to Town
4. The Driver

MUSIC VIDEO
1. Demons
2. Withorwithout
3. Forest Queen
4. Come In (The Water's Fine)

SHORT: FANTASY
1. Kiss the Devil in the Dark
2. Belladonna
3. Demonbond
4. The House Next Door

SHORT: FANTASY (FOREIGN)
1. The Collector
2. Saturn Through The Telescope

SHORT: HORROR
1. Here There Be Monsters
2. The Monster
3. The Woodsmen
4. The Thing About Beecher's Gate

SHORT: HORROR (FOREIGN)
1. Fears
2. Blood Stains
3. S
4. Comme Tous Les Matins

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Deep Dish Apocalypse
2. The Pickman Model
3. Human Resources
4. Messed Up

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY (FOREIGN)
1. Marta
2. Amancio: The Village Vampire

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. Caronte
2. Abi
3. Forever Young
4. Jupiter

SHORT: SCI-FI (FOREIGN)
1. Map to the Stars

SHORT: SLASHER
1. Revenge of the Slasher
2. Escape Room
3. Homecoming

SHORT: STUDENT / FOREIGN
1. Centrifugado
2. Three Pick Up Artists

SHORT: STUDENT / HORROR
1. Terrordactyl
2. Birth
3. Consumed
4. The Foal

SHORT: STUDENT / HORROR-COMEDY
1. Love Bite

SHORT: STUDENT / SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. A Handful of Dust
2. Afterparty
3. BID

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Harper Finch
2. The Hunted
3. Schism
4. Where The Shadows Fall

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER (FOREIGN)
1. La Guarida
2. La Noche
3. Gotas (Drops)

TV PILOT
1. New Jersey Demon Hunters
2. Better Off Dead

HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
(in alphabetical order)
Ashes
Below the Trees
Beneath – A Cave Horror Film
A Better You
The Catfish
Claw
Don't Look Back
God's Law
Kill Me Again
The Killer Clown Meets The Candy Man
Mama's Boy
Murder House
The Nice Cabin
Occupied
Organics
The Process
September
Straight Edge Kegger
Tremble
You or Me
Zombie Bites Werewolf


SCRIPTS
(writer's names to be added - check back soon)

FEATURE: FANTASY
1. The Coldest Horizon
2. Who Could Love A Monster
3. Trick Or Treat
4. At the Mercy of Faith

FEATURE: HORROR
1. Wolfe of Canyon Diablo
2. Hellekjin
3. Cove
4. Repeater

FEATURE: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Teen Feast
2. Haunted Wedding at Crescent Park
3. Discarded
4. Best Friends Forever

FEATURE: SCI-FI
1. Rogue's Coward
2. The Dark Spiral
3. Hyde
4. The Face of Hate

FEATURE: SLASHER
1. Another Harpersville Massacre
2. Girl in a Trunk
3. Blue Monday
4. Rise of Baby Boy

FEATURE: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Housesitter
2. The Murdering Mind
3. Sparks
4. Evil Spirit

SHORT: FANTASY
1. Father Knight
2. Pray for Us
3. The Hollow

SHORT: HORROR
1. Wet Rot
2. Strigoi
3. Trip or Treat
4. Slaughter Hearse

SHORT: HORROR-COMEDY
1. Half-Cocked
2. The Demon Inside Me
3. In Town for a Bite
4. They're Watching

SHORT: SCI-FI
1. It Waits In The Stars
2. 1585
3. Red Giant

SHORT: SLASHER
1. The Monster Vengeance
2. Dead Waters

SHORT: SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. 33 Harley Ave
2. Google Loves You
3. Backwards
4. She Screams in the Light

TV PILOT
1. Beyond Saturn
2. Star Quest
3. The Spiral Effect

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
(in alphabetical order)
The 12 Days of Christmas
Catch More
Changing of the Guard
The Door in the Basement
Fish Fetish
Forever Friends
Hallow's Point
Hamartia
The Historic District
Home
How Skin Face Got His Groove Back
Layla
The Meat Eaters
Melinoe
Melinoe and the Dark Mirror
Mother in Law
Nineteen
One Good Scare
The Pitchfork
Purity
Spire
A Town Without Pity
Unorthodox


To qualify for award placement, projects had to receive a score of 85% or higher in judging.

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu