2021 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2021

Festival Menu > Award Winners

2021 AWARD WINNERS

*Additional film award nominees to be announced.*
*To qualify for award placement, entries had to receive a score of 85% or higher.*
*All 1st place winners are in the running for overall awards (Best Micro Film, Best Short Film, Best Feature Film, Overall Best Film, Best Short Script, Best Feature Script, Overall Best Script). These awards are not announced until the conclusion of the festival award ceremony.*

FILM SCORING WINNERS: TOP 12
1. Salvatore Bezzi
2. Andrea Salicini Ballandi
3. Reece Vigelskas
4. Nathan Chan
5. Matthew Friedman
6. Philippe Ferec
7. Arthur Rigley
8. Samuel Clawson
9. Ray Sharp
10. Ricardo Raymundo
11. Thibaut Falgairette
12. James Sterrett

FILM SCORING WINNERS: HONORABLE MENTIONS
Chio Weng Nga
Clinton Clark
Dallas Burke
Darko Pavor
Dave Larsen
David Besnard
Dian Shuai
Emiliano Fassina
Gabriele Cioni
John Driscoll
John Heins
John Reuter
Laura Melanie Collins
Manuel A. Melero-Sánchez
Manuel Parilla Sanchez
Mark Hafner
Matthew Rhodes
Michael D. Jones, Sr.
Mike Caral
Munenori Kishi
Nick Mallon
Robert Koehl
Salvatore Mallimo
Sam D. Ferrel
Seung Yong Ko
Shane Lemanski
Silvia Furlani
Travis Redden
Will Browne
Yejin Kwon
Yi Zhang


FILM WINNERS

FEATURE – HORROR
1. The Unhealer
2. The Parker Sessions
3. Companion
4. The Jack

FEATURE – HORROR (NON ENGLISH)
1. Marlene
2. The Hauntings of Madhya Paresh
3. Hambre (Hunger)

FEATURE – HORROR-COMEDY
1. Hawk and Rev: Vampire Slayers
2. Roommate Wanted

FEATURE – SCI-FI
1. The Stairs
2. The Empty Space
3. Obsidian
4. Invasion Day

FEATURE – SCI-FI (NON ENGLISH)
1. TRANS

FEATURE – SUSPENSE / THRILLER
1. The Whooper Returns
2. Occurrence at Mills Creek
3. The Whittler
4. The Welder

MICRO – ANIMATION
1. The Hunger
2. Guts

MICRO - EXPERIMENTAL
1. Le Carceri Uncanny
2. Children of Bones

MICRO – HORROR
1. The Anniversary
2. Job Interview from Hell

MICRO – HORROR-COMEDY

1. Horror Anonymous
2. The Garlic Bulb Challenge
3. Veg Out
4. Branching Out with the Invisible Man

MICRO – SUSPENSE/THRILLER

1. My Ex Is A Monster
2. Better Than You
3. Better Safe Than Sonny
4. A Man to Be Missed

MICRO – STUDENT
1. Whoopsie Daisy
2. One Night Stay
3. Clarity

SHORT – FANTASY
1. Solstice
2. Evenfall
3. Into The Woods

SHORT – HORROR
1. Koreatown Ghost Story
2. Dead End Drive
3. Noppera-bo
4. Broken Trail

SHORT – HORROR (NON-ENGLISH)
1. Look What You Have Done
2. El Monte Proximo
3. Le destitué

SHORT – HORROR-COMEDY
1. The Occult Son
2. Fraternalings
3. Nineteen Ninety Nine
4. Class

SHORT – SCI-FI
1. Sundown Trail
2. Lake Forest Road
3. Only Forever

SHORT – SCI-FI - FOREIGN
1. Adam In Aeternum
2. Larva

SHORT -SLASHER
1. Becky
2. Saber
3. Fear the Dark

SHORT – SUSPENSE/THRILLER
1. What We Do with Witches
2. Dybbuk
3. Payback
4. Misplaced Trust

SHORT – STUDENT
1. Ineffable Beast
2. The Unwanted Guest
3. Broken

SHORT – STUDENT (NON-ENGLISH)
1. Echthaar
2. The Chair-Maker

WEB EPISODE
1. Pepper Mill
2. The Cookbook
3. Horror High
4. Reverie

HONORABLE MENTIONS: FILM
All of You
Amber
Consumption
The Cure
Devil in the Details
Double Edged
Dwellers
Elimination Strain
The Eve
Hunger
The Job Interview
Keep It in the Dark
Larry Vassal
Love And Murder
Love Bites
Memoirs of a Killer
Pastiche
The Pig Man
Play Date
The Room
Suck
Sweetie Pie
The Tell Tale Heart
Welcome 2 Die
Woodsman: Blood Battle
You're It


SCRIPT WINNERS

Feature – Fantasy
1. Snowy Strangeways
2. The Sea Kings
3. The First Z
4. Westminster

Feature – Horror
1. Man in the Hat
2. The Demons Within
3. Wendigo
4. Fear Catcher

Feature – Horror-Comedy
1. Curse of the Globe
2. Robot Nanny Gone Bad
3. Meth Bears: The Musical
4. 1,000 Heads Explode

Feature – Sci-Fi
1. Mars Genesis
2. Generation Zero
3. Dead Signal
4. Celestial

Feature – Slasher
1. A Long Night at Camp Bloodbath
2. The Monster Vengeance
3. Driver's Ed
4. No Surrender

Feature – Suspense/Thriller
1. SOMA
2. Fractured
3. Go to Sleep
4. Unmasked

Short – Fantasy
1. Havensport
2. Finding Nicholas

Short – Horror
1. Graven
2. Dolores
3. DejaVudoo
4. Jolly's Sweet Revenge

Short – Horror-Comedy
1. Open House
2. The Familiar
3. Apocalypse Mao
4. Gone Viral

Short – Sci-Fi
1. The Cicada Effect
2. Hammer It
3. Dead Mountain

Short – Suspense/Thriller
1. Uber Driver Massacre
2. The Chase
3. Disrupture
4. Death Grip

TV Pilot – Dramatic
1. BeTwIxT
2. Ghost Walker
3. Nature > Nurture
4. Chimera

TV Pilot – Comedic
1. VoiDead
2. All My Vampire Friends Think I'm Funny
3. Killin' It

HONORABLE MENTIONS: SCRIPT
The 4th Temptation
Abandon
Affliction
Belial
Blood Red Rose
The Bloody Benders
The Calling
The Craving
Dead Cargo
Dirk Victory
Forklift Gladiators
The Ghosts of Everbridge Manor
The Great Carolina Hotel
The Grimoire
The Guard Station
Ichabod's Legacy
Killer Kittens
KUDZU
Mansion of Terror
Melinoe
Murder Cabin
Night
Partake
The Perfect Family
Review
Sins of the Father
Snarlie Boy
Stoneface
Suite 69
The Succubus
Where Shadows Live
Your Own Personal Haunting


 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu