2020 - Horror Hotel

Go to content

Main menu:

2020

Festival Menu > Award Winners

2020 AWARD WINNERS

*Additional film award nominees to be announced.*
*To qualify for award placement, entries had to receive a score of 85% or higher.*
*All 1st place winners are in the running for overall awards (Best Micro Film, Best Short Film, Best Feature Film, Overall Best Film, Best Short Script, Best Feature Script, Overall Best Script). These awards are not announced until the conclusion of the festival award ceremony.*


FILM SCORING: TOP TEN
1. Markus Martincic
2. Mauricio Ribeiro
3. Darko Pavor
4. Ricardo Raymundo
5. Stefano Panizzo
6. Alexander John McMillan
7. Manuel Parrilla Sanchez
8. Rob Johnson
9. Eric A. Cook
10. Vannick Eymery

FILM SCORING: HONORABLE MENTIONS
(listed alphabetically)
Brian Rudelson
Briana Griffin
Chelsea Darnell
Clinton Clark
Dave Larsen
Lui Vincenzi
Manuel A. Melero-Sanchez
Melissa Randall
Mike Caral
Paul Rieck
Philippe Gilbert
Pia Véran
Sukchan Lee
Will Browne


FILMS

FEATURE - EXPERIMENTAL
1. Ragmork
2. Bad Men from a Melting Moon
3. End of the World

FEATURE - HORROR
1. Stay Out, Stay Alive
2. Killer Therapy
3. The Curse of Willow Song
4. The Cannibal Killer

FEATURE - HORROR-COMEDY
1. AntiChrista
2. Death Drop Gorgeous

FEATURE - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Lady Usher
2. A Stranger Among the Living
3. Deadly Promises
4. Widow's Point

MICRO - EXPERIMENTAL
1. Skylight
2. Field of Graves

MICRO - HORROR
1. Winter's Blood
2. The Tale of Bunnyman Bridge
3. Picture Lock
4. Bonus Material

MICRO - HORROR-COMEDY
1. Don't Sneeze
2. A PSA on Child Behavior Management
3. The Bet

MICRO - SCI-FI
1. Ariel's Story

MICRO - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. The Demon
2. Strange Noises
3. The Interview
4. Unlocked

MUSIC VIDEO
1. The Way I Used To Know
2. Dance with the Dead

SHORT - FANTASY
1. Circle of Stone
2. Granny
3. Harbinger of Dracul
4. The Return of Warren Murphy

SHORT - HORROR
1. Face Your Fears
2. In the Dark
3. Ramona
4. Sand Road

SHORT - HORROR / FOREIGN
1. Stalag III-C
2. Agonia
3. I'm Not Your Friend

SHORT – HORROR / STUDENT
1. Trapped
2. Blood and Guts
3. Grandmother

SHORT - HORROR-COMEDY
1. Half-Cocked
2. Lonely Hearts
3. Crazy for the Blonde
4. What the Spell?

SHORT - SCI-FI
1. Sunnyvale
2. Circles
3. Look Twice
4. Missing Night

SHORT - SLASHER
1. Come In
2. Deathyard
3. Lakeside High

SHORT - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Sleep Tight
2. Occurrence at Mills Creek
3. The Empty House
4. Return to Sender

TRAILER
1. Mystic Pines
2. Deadly Promises
3. Project Darwin

TV PILOT
1. Welcome to Helltown
2. Last in Space

WEB EPISODE
1. Dr. Dour & Peach
2. My Boyfriend the Boogeyman
3. Death Pool

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS: FILM
(listed alphabetically)
An Appeal to the Denver Landmark Preservation Committee
Benny
Beyond the Light
The Big D
BrakeDown
The Carting Call
Creepy Asian Doll
The Damned Thing Is Of Such a Color!
First Job
Fury Redux
Here They Stay
Killer Confidence
Knock Knock
The Lesser Key of Solomon
Monsters
Night of the Wicked Clown
Numerus Duo
Possessions
Resurrected
SKINNER
The Tell-Tale Heart
The Things With The Glowing Green Eyes
Treater
The Trouble with Cameos Who Knew Too Much
Vampire Foxes from Space
What Was That?


SCRIPTS

FEATURE - FANTASY
1. The Witch of Black Hollow, by Kayla Turner
2. The Amazon, by Erin Cantrell
3. Night Terror, by Michael Moss

FEATURE – HORROR
1. Meth Gators, by Jordan Miller
2. Lockridge, by Mikael Burgin
3. Soul Passage, by Patrick Mediate and Kristin Ilagan
4. Nocturnal, by C.J. Duke

FEATURE – HORROR-COMEDY
1. Haunted Wedding at Crescent Park, by Steve Hanisch
2. Inhuman Bond, by Tony Robenalt and James Barrett
3. Hiya, Kid, by Alexander Julian III
4. The Best Choice, by Tom LaFata

FEATURE - SCI-FI
1. Persona, by Jeffrey Howe
2. The Last Man on Earth, by Stuart Creque
3. Litter Bug, by Izzy Vaughan and Vic Vaughan
4. Plague, by Erin Alessi

FEATURE – SLASHER
1. The Horror Film Killer, by Michael J. Bowler
2. Ghosted, by Mike Ford
3. Insanity, by Stephen Kayfish
4. Made to Order, by Ryan Murray

FEATURE - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. Full Thunder Moon, by Charlie Anderson and Keith Keal
2. Snare, by Neil D. Krolicki
3. Hear No Evil, by Harry Chadwick
4. Rational Panic, by Robert Rhyne

SHORT – HORROR
1. The Vision of Sara Lyle, by Leonard Varasano
2. AirB-N-Blood, by Aaron S. Barrocas
3. Resurrected, by JoAnn Hess and Geoffrey D. Calhoun
4. And They Shall Handle Serpents, by Jason Tostevin

SHORT - HORROR-COMEDY
1. Oh No, It's the End of the World, by Caitlin Stedman
2. Sitting Duck, by Aaron S. Barrocas
3. Moby-Dick-Eater, by Kornblum Katz
4. The Graveyard Shift, by Rachel Larson

SHORT - SCI-FI
1. Caged, by Erin Alessi
2. All You Zombies, by Terence Mahoney
3. Eden in Space, by Debi Fellows
4. The Nursery, by Charles Reed

SHORT - SUSPENSE-THRILLER
1. It's All the Rage in Cleveland, by D.C. Sayre
2. Cult Crusade, by Samantha Bringas
3. Assisted Living, by D.C. Sayre
4. Welcome to Chinatown, by Benjamin Pollack

TV PILOT
1. Secret Society, by Marcus Barnett
2. The Vampire Men, by King Jeff
3. Space Fleet, by Matt McNeil

HONORABLE MENTION AWARDS: SCRIPTS
(listed alphabetically)
6 Pictures, by Nick Bankhead
At the Mercy of Faith, by Samuel L. Taylor
Bestial, by Clark D. Schaefer
Black Eye, by Zak Johnson and Joshua Perrault
The Burgeoning Death, by Chelsea Lutz Bauer
Casing, by Virginia Shine
The Children of Haverhill, by Rodney Wess
Chimera, by Alainna MacPherson
Field Trip, by Claudio Martinez-Valle
The Funny Farm, by Robert Ward
HOME, by Amy Leigh McCorkle and Melissa Goodman
The House in the Forest, by Tom LaFata
The Masses, by Andrew Cooper
Melinoe, by Penny Brommersma
Salem, by Michael Lee Edwards
Sleep, by Jason Lor
Sounds of Love, by TJ Cooley
Supply, by Kornblum Katz
Three Graves, by Vivek Nair
Titus, by Benjamin Shapiro
The Valley, by Craig Comstock Audemars Piguet Replica

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu